Slot Enhancement Guide

Slot Enhancement lets you unlock gemstone slots on eligible equipment using Stone of Merien, Stone of Xelima, and Gold. Each eligible item can have up to 2 gemstone slots.

Quick facts: Slot 1 costs 3 Merien + 3 Xelima + 5,000,000 Gold at 80% success. Slot 2 costs 6 Merien + 6 Xelima + 10,000,000 Gold at 60% success. Failure does not destroy the equipment.

What Is a Gemstone Slot?

A gemstone slot is an empty socket on equipment that can hold one compatible refined gemstone.

Eligible equipment can have:

Slot CountMeaning
0 SlotsNo gemstones can be inserted yet
1 SlotOne gemstone can be inserted
2 SlotsMaximum slot count; two compatible gemstone families can be used
Maximum = 2 gemstone slots per eligible equipment item

Which Equipment Can Be Enhanced?

Slot Enhancement is for normal wearable combat equipment.

Equipment TypeSlot Enhancement?
Right-Hand WeaponYes
Two-Hand WeaponYes
Shield / OffhandYes
HelmetYes
Body ArmorYes
ArmsYes
PantsYes
LeggingsYes
Accessories / Rings / NecklacesNo
CapesNo
Shoes / BootsNo
Consumables / Miscellaneous ItemsNo

If an item already has 2 slots, it cannot be enhanced any further.

Enhancement Materials

Every valid attempt requires both Stone of Merien and Stone of Xelima.

UpgradeMerien StonesXelima StonesGold CostSuccess Chance
0 → 1 Slot335,000,00080%
1 → 2 Slots6610,000,00060%

Material Formula

The amount of each Stone family follows the slot number you are trying to unlock:

Required Merien Stones = Target Slot × 3
Required Xelima Stones = Target Slot × 3

So:

  • Target Slot 1 → 3 Merien + 3 Xelima
  • Target Slot 2 → 6 Merien + 6 Xelima

How an Enhancement Attempt Works

  1. Select an eligible equipment item.
  2. The system checks the item's current slot count.
  3. The required Gold, Merien Stones, and Xelima Stones are checked.
  4. The materials are consumed for the valid attempt.
  5. The server performs the success roll for the target slot.
  6. On success, the item's slot count increases by 1.
  7. On failure, the equipment remains unchanged.
Important: The equipment itself is never destroyed by a failed Slot Enhancement attempt.

What Happens on Failure?

ResultEquipmentMerien/Xelima StonesGold
SuccessGains 1 slotConsumedConsumed
FailureUnchangedConsumedConsumed

A failed attempt does not:

  • destroy the item,
  • reduce its current slot count,
  • remove existing socketed gemstones, or
  • damage the equipment's normal durability.

First-Try Probability

If you start from a 0-slot item and want to reach 2 slots with exactly one attempt at each stage:

80% × 60% = 48%

That means the chance of reaching 2 slots without any failed attempt is:

48%

Expected Attempts

For repeated independent attempts, the average number of attempts needed is:

Expected Attempts = 1 ÷ Success Chance
UpgradeSuccess ChanceAverage Attempts
0 → 180%1.25
1 → 260%1.67
0 → 2 overallTwo stages≈ 2.92 total attempts

These are long-run averages, not guaranteed results. You can succeed first try or fail several times.

Expected Gold Cost

UpgradeCost per AttemptTheoretical Average Cost
0 → 15,000,0006,250,000 Gold
1 → 210,000,000≈ 16,666,667 Gold
0 → 2 overallTwo stages≈ 22,916,667 Gold

Expected Stone Cost

Because Stones are consumed on both success and failure, the long-run average material cost is higher than the minimum first-try requirement.

UpgradeStones per AttemptAverage Stones of Each Family
0 → 13 Merien + 3 Xelima3.75 Merien + 3.75 Xelima
1 → 26 Merien + 6 Xelima10 Merien + 10 Xelima
0 → 2 overallBoth stages≈ 13.75 Merien + 13.75 Xelima

Fragment Equivalent

Each full Stone is restored from 5 matching Fragments.

5 Fragment of Merien → 1 Stone of Merien
5 Fragment of Xelima → 1 Stone of Xelima

Minimum First-Try Materials

UpgradeMerien FragmentsXelima FragmentsTotal Fragments
0 → 1151530
1 → 2303060
0 → 2 first-try path454590

Long-Run Average Fragment Cost

UpgradeAverage Merien FragmentsAverage Xelima Fragments
0 → 118.7518.75
1 → 25050
0 → 2 overall≈ 68.75≈ 68.75

Again, these are expected averages across many attempts, not fixed costs for one player.

Natural Slots

Some monster-generated equipment can already drop with gemstone slots naturally.

Natural Slot ResultChance
2 Slots0.01%
1 Slot0.24%
0 Slots99.75%
Chance for at least 1 natural slot = 0.25% — approximately 1 in 400 eligible equipment drops.

Natural Slot vs Enhanced Slot

A natural slot and an enhanced slot behave the same once they exist. The difference is simply how the slot was obtained.

MethodGold Required?Stone Required?RNG?
Natural DropNoNoVery rare drop roll
Slot EnhancementYesYes80% / 60% success roll

Naturally slotted equipment therefore saves both Gold and Stones.

What Can Go Into the Slots?

Once a slot is unlocked, it can hold one compatible refined gemstone.

Armor and shields use defensive/recovery gemstone families, while weapons use offensive/farming gemstone families.

For the full list of gemstone families, ranges, same-family restrictions, socketing, and unsocketing, see the Gem Socketing Guide.

Slot Enhancement Achievements

Successful and failed slot attempts are tracked separately.

Successful Slot Enhancement

Successful UpgradesTitle
5Slot Apprentice
10Socket Trainee
25Slot Craftsman
50Equipment Enhancer
100Socket Specialist
250Slot Expert
500Master Enhancer
750Grand Socketer
1,000Enemy of Empty Gear
1,500Lord of Empty Holes

Failed Slot Enhancement

Failed AttemptsTitle
5Unlucky Apprentice
10Stone Waster
25Failed Craftsman
50Gold Burner
100Failure Specialist
250Stone Destroyer
500Master of Bad Luck
750Grand Failure
1,000Enemy of Success
1,500Lord of Broken Dreams

Practical Tips

  • If an item already drops with 1 slot, you skip the entire 0 → 1 enhancement cost.
  • A natural 2-slot item requires no Slot Enhancement at all.
  • Do not attempt Slot 2 unless you can comfortably replace the 6 + 6 Stones if it fails.
  • Because failure does not destroy the item, Slot Enhancement is safe for rare equipment as long as you can afford the materials.
  • Keep Merien and Xelima Fragments in multiples of five so they can be restored efficiently into full Stones.
  • Plan the gemstones you want before spending heavily on Slot 2.

Quick Reference

RuleCurrent Value
Maximum slots2
Slot 1 Stones3 Merien + 3 Xelima
Slot 1 Gold5,000,000
Slot 1 Success80%
Slot 2 Stones6 Merien + 6 Xelima
Slot 2 Gold10,000,000
Slot 2 Success60%
Equipment destroyed on failure?No
Materials lost on failure?Yes
Natural 1-slot chance0.24%
Natural 2-slot chance0.01%
At least 1 natural slot0.25% ≈ 1 in 400
First-try 0 → 2 probability48%
In short: Slot Enhancement is a controlled way to turn ordinary equipment into gemstone-ready gear. Slot 1 is cheaper and safer at 80%; Slot 2 costs more and drops to 60%, but failure never destroys the equipment itself.